Apply Now

Performing Arts students enjoy accolades from recent competition and qualifications for masterclass

By Erika Neldner

Reinhardt University School of Performing Arts students have much to celebrate as the semester ends.

Three students excitedly await their chance to participate in the Georgia Association of Teachers of Singing Masterclass set for February. Mikensley Clayton, Rachel Hutto and Maya Jaffar were three of the 12 singers from Georgia selected to participate in the masterclass. The Reinhardt University students will have the chance to learn from Georgia native Russell Joel Brown during the masterclass to be held Feb. 17.

“We require all of our vocal performance and musical theatre majors to participate, and we strongly encourage our music education majors to participate in SERNATS (the Southeastern regional competition of the Georgia Association of Teachers of Singing), but any of our students can participate,” said Dr. Rebecca Salter, associate professor of music-applied voice.

In addition, nearly early 20 students placed in the Georgia National Association of Teachers of Singing competition held earlier in the semester. The following students competed and placed during the event:

From Reverie Berger’s Studio

Rachel Da Silva, overall winner, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women

Victoria Hill, overall winner, Freshmen Classical women

Maya Jaffar, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women

Victoria Hill, finalist and 1st place room winner, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women

John Pawlenko, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Freshmen Classical Men

Lacy King, finalist and 1st place room winner, Sophomore Musical Theatre Women

Brianna Perez, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Senior Classical Women

 

From Pedro Carreras’ studio:

Dalton Myers, 3rd place room winner, Freshmen Musical Theatre Men

 

From Rebecca Salter’s Studio:

(Riley Ortega, overall winner and 1st place room winner, High School Classical Women)

(Riley Ortega, overall winner and 1st place room winner, High School Musical Theatre Women)

(Elizabeth Andrews, 3rd place room winner, High School Classical Women)

Rachel Hutto, finalist and 1st place room winner, Freshmen Musical Theatre Women

Slade Searcy, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Freshmen Musical Theatre Men

Rachel Hutto, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Freshmen Classical Women

Slade Searcy, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Freshmen Classical Men

Mikensley Clayton, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Junior Musical Theatre Women

Nik Griffo, 3rd place room winner, Senior Musical Theatre Men

 

From Anne Schantz’ studio:

Jonathan Bynoe, finalist and 1st place room winner, Freshmen Musical Theatre Men

Maggie Smagur, finalist and 1st place room winner, Freshmen Classical Women

Spenser Dunn, overall winner, Sophomore Classical Women

Spenser Dunn, 3rd place room winner , Sophomore Musical Theatre Women

 

From Cory Schantz’ studio:

Michael Green, 3rd place room winner, Freshmen Classical Men

Elise Davis, 3rd place room winner, Junior Musical Theatre Women

Joshua Baldwin, finalist and 2nd place room winner, Senior Musical Theatre Men

Michael Vavases, 3rd place room winner, Senior Classical Men

 

Return to Previous Page