Reinhardt Unviersity Home
Date of Event: 07/01/2009 at 01:00 AM

338 Students Named to Dean's List for Spring Semester 2009

A Reinhardt Dean's List student must maintain a 3.5 grade-point average based on successful completion of a minimum of 12 semester credits with no grade less than a B. 

The students who earned this honor for spring semester 2009 include (listed by county and state):

Georgia

Barrow County - These students include: from Bethlehem, Ga.: Mary Beck and Alyssa Duren.

Bartow County - These students include: from Adairsville, Ga.: James Martin and Malinda Torrence;

From Cartersville, Ga.: Courtney Arenas, Crystal Canedy, Juana Cruz, Sarah Emerson, Cynthia Jones, Heather Misztak, Deborah Philliber and Cathy Taylor;

From Kingston, Ga.: Kristen Miller;

From Rydal, Ga.: Louis Cipra and Stephen Long;

And from White, Ga.: Jane Delanuez, Brandi Mercer and Mary Middleton.

Carroll County - These students include: from Villa Rica, Ga.: Kyle Barry, Anamaria Cuentas and Zaine Hedge.

Catoosa County - These students include: from Ringgold, Ga.: Brandon Lee.

Chattooga County - These students include: from Summerville, Ga.: Caitlan Sumner.

Cherokee County - These students include: from Acworth, Ga.: Stephanie Adler, Mario Beneito, Bradley Dunn, Kristie Ingram, Alexander Isenberg, David Prather, Richard Rich and Christopher Ruthruff;

        From Ball Ground, Ga.: Amy Bezdek, Jacquelyn Cline, Sherri Cornelison, Danielle Hendrix, Savannah Hunter, Jill Mossinger, Morgan Sparks and Carrie Waters;

From Canton, Ga.: Ryan Achin, Matthew Akers, Amanda Anderson, Caleb Bagby, Stacy Bailey, Callie Bateman, Brandi Berger, Kyle Bishop, Heather Brannon, Shannon Cantrell, Matthew Carter, Jessie Castleberry, Benjamin Collett, Wanda Cronauer, Robert Davis, Lisa DiPierro, Holly Edge, Cynthia Farmer, Damaris Ferrante, Denise Forward, Julie Freeze, Rebekah Gay, William Gay, Jennifer Goss, Shannan Gross, Jason Harmon, Aurora Harris, Christian Higgins, Caley Hughes, Samantha Hunt, Kimberly Jackson, Jessica Johnson, Lacey King, Jennifer Laminack, Bonnie Medford, Samuel Mullinax, Anna Mullis, Justin Osborne, Karen Parker, Heather Predmore, Daniel Quintanilla, Heather Rhen, Cynthia Rich, Jeffrey Roach, Sara Roberts, Kirsten Rodning, Samantha Rowell, Devin Ruff, Jessie Russell, Ashli Sharpton, Leigh Smith, Veronica Soberanis, Alyse Steves, Ashley Street, Kelsey Syers, Jennifer Thacker, Kathryn Thornton, Khara Tidd, Whitney Tippens, Amanda Townsend, Haley Waldrop, Hayden Warmington, Carol Watkins, Ryan Wauford, Jack Westbrook, Stephanie Whitlock and Melanie Williams;

From Holly Springs, Ga.: Patricia Hardman and Mitchell Roberts;

From Waleska, Ga.: Arianna Bromley, Yessica Etchebarne, Virginia Hutton, Evan Messer, Chinelo Onyeka, Brooke Pate, Miriam Smith, Rachel Smith, Melissa Tipton and Kylie Townsend;

And from Woodstock, Ga.: Jeremy Adams, Deborah Anderson, Heather Axt, George Baker, Jordan Bentle, Kevin Bomely, Aliecia Brooks, Ana Cahill, Lauren Coleman, Kelci Crenshaw, Michael Daniel, Bryan DelGreco, Dana Dreaper, Lynn Dunn, Kimberly Dunwiddie, Brandi Fitts, Tyler Gill, Jaybriel Guyton, Kathryn Harlan, Rachel Hawkins, Sara Holtzman, Heather Hundelt, Jason Lanyon, Stacy Lowrey, Brittany Lucero, Sarah Marple, Matthew McCoy, Travis Mckee, Marisol Nunez, Zachary Okerblad, Cynthia Poole, Diane Prescott, Julio Ramirez, Leslie Ratchford, Jennifer Roeder, Lyra Smith, Kayla Spivey, Caroline Templeton, Catherine Tucker, Bradley Tyson, Debra Velji and Buckley Wheeler.

Clayton County - These students include: from College Park, Ga.: Revonda McKnight;

And from Riverdale, Ga.: Courtney Byrd. 

Cobb County - These students include: from Acworth, Ga.: Jenny Chance, Brittani Da Camara, Lauren Funkhouser, Cleopatra Judkins and Ryan McDowell;

From Kennesaw, Ga.: Bailey Arnaud, Carlos Mejia and Marshall Westbrooks;

From Marietta, Ga.: Allie Brackett, Susan Cohen, Megan Feeley, Brett Flick, Priscilla Kaimathiri, William King, Samantha Lane, Kasey Nichols, Katherine Outz, Anna Ragan, Jeremy Ragan, Grace Suchy, Allison Susko and Lindsay Taylor;

And from Powder Springs, Ga.: Marlana Camp, Anna Edenfield, Michael Emanuel and Dean Kimberly.  

Columbia County - These students include: from Grovetown, Ga.: Briana Moody.

Dawson County - These students include: from Dawsonville, Ga.: Matthew Hartwell, Amber Loggins, Kenneth McGehee and Greg Rowan.

Dekalb County - These students include: from Atlanta, Ga.: Paul Wiesboeck;

From Stone Mountain, Ga.: Thai Cromer;

And from Tucker, Ga.: Alexander Raposa.

Douglas County - These students include: from Douglasville, Ga.: Stephanie Fuller.

Fannin County - These students include: from Blue Ridge, Ga.: Samantha Tarver.

Forsyth County - These students include: from Cumming, Ga.: Joseph Arena, Nicole Cholakian, Erin Critchelow, Joseph Daniels, Deana Echols, Ronnie Freeman, George Gordon, Devon Gronka, Frank Huggins, William Jones, Stella Lohmann, Ryan Nair, Kristin Pouncey, Marielena Roach, Beverly Silvers, Erin Turner and Elizabeth Waite.

Fulton County - These students include: from Alpharetta, Ga.: Haley Camplone, Elisa Coaxum, Brian Conway, Tarah Evans, Michael Guest, Angel Livingston, Dana Manuel, Kirsten Mazur, Derek Moon, Edward Norton, Karen Wall, Gerald Walsh and Sean Woods;

From Atlanta, Ga.: Emile Ennis, Mian Farooq, George Greene and Amanda Udoji;

From College Park, Ga.: Howard Miller;

And from Roswell, Ga.: Shannon Blumer, Jamie Freedman, Ashley Raimondi, Kathleen Swain and Joshua Vigo-Fas.

Gilmer County - These students include: East Ellijay, Ga.: Nallely Zuniga and Sandra Zuniga;

And from Ellijay, Ga.: Regina Banks, Melissa Blumer, Logan Brown, Angela Carroll, Frances Chambers, Melissa Hensley, Lacy Rubin, Deborah Starks, Misti Steward and Megan Vautrot.

Gordon County - These students include: from Calhoun, Ga.: Hailey Housley, Bridget Jackson, Jason LeBoeuf, Christine Mason, Dewayne Payne, Tabitha Payne, Heather Tatham and Crystal Thomas;

From Fairmount, Ga.: Beverly Burch, Julia Cook, Angie Defoor, Jayme Dodd and Leslie Zuidema;

From Ranger, Ga.: Jessica Waters;

From Resaca, Ga.: Tonya Sexton;

And from Sugar Valley, Ga.: Walter Hammond. 

Greene County - These students include: from Greenesboro, Ga.: Katie Pike.

Gwinnett County - These students include: from Buford, Ga.: Christina Kurhanewicz;

From Duluth, Ga.: Jennifer Hughes, Andrew McCrary and Jaimie Mercer;

From Lawrenceville, Ga.: David Lapides and David Rausch;

From Lilburn, Ga.: Erin Fayne, Andrew McDaniel, Jeanette Smoller and Stephanie Summers;

And from Norcross, Ga.: Carey Whipple.

Hall County - These students include: from Gainesville, Ga.: Whitney Fagge and Heath Roper.

Henry County - These students include: from Locust Grove, Ga.: Katie Cash;

And from Stockbridge, Ga.: King Waters. 

Jasper County - These students include: from Mansfield, Ga.: Nancy Tuttle.

Lincoln County - These students include: from Lincolnton, Ga.: Tyler Hinson.

Lumpkin County - These students include: from Dahlonega, Ga.: Jesse Garner and Shana Garrett. 

Oconee County - These students include: from Bogart, Ga.: Haley Williams.

Paulding County - These students include: from Dallas, Ga.: Hannah Aschmann, Shea Barker, Emerald Boggs, Patricia Merrifield, Elizabeth Perren and Jessica Reagin.  

Pickens County - These students include: from Jasper, Ga.: Lisa Bearden, Mallory Chastain, Caladie Duncan, Jacie Duncan, Jennifer Forster, Jacob Hicks, Jenny Jones, Rita Lyon, Jamie Mosley, Charity Neese, Shyla Petty, Justin Slead and Lorea VanDoran;

From Talking Rock, Ga.: Alexa Huston, Brittany Moore, Ashley Patterson, Rebecca Rittenberry and Jessica Young;

And from Tate, Ga.: Elizabeth Gibson.

Rockdale County - These students include: from Conyers, Ga.: Caitlyn Crippin and Mari Galanti. 

Sumter County - These students include: from Americus, Ga.: Nancy Riccardi.

Union  County - These students include: from Blairsville, Ga.: Jenna McConnell and Donald Weaver. 

Upson County - These students include: from Thomaston, Ga.: Jessica Larson.

Walton County - These students include: from Loganville, Ga.: Carrie Cook.

White County - These students include: from Cleveland, Ga.: Katherine Kliewer.

Whitfiled County - These students include: from Cohutta, Ga.: Darcie Palvich;

From Dalton, Ga.: Jason Bunch and Hannah Mayo;

And from Tunnel Hill, Ga.: Judith Ross. 

Out-of-State

California - These students include: from Glendale, California: Bryan Jackson;

Florida - These students include: from Dunnellon, Fla.: Lindsay Bradley;

And from Miami, Fla.: Karina Gass.

Illinois - These students include: from Lemont, Ill.: Joseph Liptak.

North Carolina - These students include: from  Bryson City, NC: Kristen Cook and Meagan Pedersen.

Ohio - These students include: from Fairfiled, Ohio: Ina  Bales.

South Carolina - These students include: from Easley, SC: Cassie Gee.

Tennessee - These students include: from Knoxville, Tenn.: Kelsey Galyon and Kinsey Galyon;

And from Turtletown, Tenn.: Zachary  Talley.

Return to Previous Page

For more information

Office of Marketing and Communications, top floor of Burgess Administration Building

media relations Lauren Thomas (770) 720-5514 LHT@reinhardt.edu
marketing Marsha White (770) 720-5512  MSW@reinhardt.edu
graphic design Amanda Brown (770) 720-5907 ALB@reinhardt.edu