Reinhardt Unviersity Home
Reinhardt Unviersity Home
Reinhardt University Convocation of Artist & Scholars

Highlights from COAS 2015

The Robert L. Driscoll Convocation of Artists & Scholars

Reinhardt University will celebrate its best student minds and talents during the 8th Annual Robert L. Driscoll Convocation of Artists & Scholars April 7-13. The annual event is named for the late dean of then-Reinhardt College and vice president for academic affairs.

It is an exciting time for the university community and is a chance to showcase the talent produced at Reinhardt through the dedicated students, faculty and staff.

“The Convocation of Artists & Scholars is an excellent venue to showcase a wide spectrum of academic accomplishments by Reinhardt’s students. Every year, we highlight significant student talents including stellar musical performances, major developments through research initiatives, noteworthy achievements in creative writing and outstanding athletic abilities just to name a few,” said Dr. Roger Lee, Vice President for Student Affairs and Dean of Students. “Not only do these remarkable feats enhance each student’s college experience, the skills learned are carried forward through community service, career advancements, and professional opportunities.”

2016 COAS Schedule

(All events will take place in the Bannister Glasshouse unless otherwise stated)

Thursday, April 7

Spring Day – No Classes campus wide 

10 p.m. – An Excuse to Laugh Improv Group

Friday, April 8

Spring Visitation Day (campus wide)

7:30 p.m. – Music Theatre Performance (Falany Performing Arts Center – Concert Hall)

Saturday, April 9, Falany Performing Arts Center – Concert Hall

3 p.m. – Music Theatre Performance

7:30 p.m. – Music Theatre Performance

Sunday, April 10, Falany Performing Arts Center – Concert Hall

3 p.m. – Music Theatre Performance

Monday, April 11

1 p.m. – Opening of Convocation by Dr. Kina S. Mallard

1 p.m. – Music Presentations (Susan Naylor) 

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. – Study Abroad Presentations (Cheryl Brown)

3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. – Internship Presentations (Peggy Collins Feehery)

Looped Videos (all day) (Jym Davis & Larry Webb)

Art Exhibit (April 11-12) (Brett Mullinix)

Athlete Recognition Poster (April 11-13) (Roger Lee)

9:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. – Creative Writing Readings (Donna Little)

Student Book Exhibit/Sanctuary (Wayne Glowka)

Tuesday, April 12

8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. – Research Conference (Ken Wheeler)

9:30 a.m.-12 p.m. – Education and Sport Studies Presentations - Hasty Rec Room (Cindy Kiernan)

12 p.m. – Honor Society Recognition and Driscoll Awards Presentations (Wayne Glowka)

1 p.m.-3 p.m. – Science and Math Poster Exhibition and Presentations (Irma Santoro)

Wednesday, April 13

12 p.m.-4 p.m. – International Culture Festival (Tunji Adesesan & Anne Good)