Apply Now

Kudos and Recognition

Faculty Achievements

2017-2018

Dr. Matthew Anderson

His guitar duo performed in Russia in April of 2018 (Kazan, Dmitrovgrad, and Zelenodolsk), and he taught a masterclass in Kazan as well.
A recent video from the duo: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=51&v=wxa06umDFpQ 
Dr. Anderson was asked to join the board of the Forsyth County Arts Alliance in April.


Dr. Reverie Berger

Toured Georgia and Kentucky in the title role in Rossini's Cinderella (La Cenerentola) with Peach State Opera
Performed as soloist in in Brunner's "All I Was Doing Was Breathing" with the Atlanta Women's Chorus under the direction of Dr. Melissa Arasi
Performed recitals with Dr. Rebecca Salter and Brian Osborne at La Grange College and University of West Georgia
Served as Auditions Chair for Georgia NATS Student Auditions
Served as Repertoire Consultant for Southeastern Regional NATS Student Auditions

Stewart Hawley

His 5th article will be published entitled Tai Chi R&D. This is a pedagogical look into teaching breath support and relaxation for stage combat classes.
Participated in the Rome Shakespeare Festival in June where I played Dogberry in Much Ado about Nothing and the Porter in Macbeth
Recently finished filming a commercial/promo for CN

2016-17

Dave Nisbet 

June 2017, portrayed the character of Frank in Theatre Extreme's production of Detroit. 
Summer 2016, portrayed the character of Polonius in the Backbone Theatre's production of Hamlet.


Brian Osborne 

Fall, 2016, Recital Tour with Reinhardt faculty, Cory Schantz at Elon University and The University of Tennessee.
Fall 2016, member of Orpheus Men's Ensemble, choral ensemble performing in various North Georgia venues including Falany Performing Arts Center.
Summer, 2016, Artistic Director, Red River Lyric Opera. Reinhardt students, Katherine Manettas and Sarah Beegle participated. I Music Directed "Il Matrimonio Segreto."
Summer 2016 and 2017 (currently) music director of "Carmen" and coach. Five Reinhardt students participating: Kat Manettas, Sarah Beegle, Brianna Perez, Josh Vavases, and Josh Lance. 
Summer 2017, music director, "Singin' in the Rain" with Academy Street Theatre Group, Cherokee County theatre students gather every May to produce a musical. Reinhardt students played in the pit orchestra.
Summer 2017, vocal coach, Opera Festival in Urbania, Italy, "Si Parla, Si Canta"
Summer 2017, master class with Georgia Governors' Honors Program
Summer 2017, music director, "25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee" at Rome Little Theatre

The Reinhardt Piano Festival and Academy

Summer 2017, the Festival brought in 17 talented high school pianists from the area for a week of intensive study at Reinhardt. They had 3 evening concerts by world-class guest artists. The final concert featured RU's own Dr. Alexander Wasserman and Diliana Slavova.



2015-16

Dr. Rebecca Salter has served as the Registrar for the Souteastern Regional National Association of Teachers of Singing.

Stewart Hawley, theatre professor, worked with "Swamp Murders, Your Worst Nightmare"

Percussion instructor Olivia Kieffer was chosen as a guest composer at the Florida International Toy Piano Festival

Stewart Hawley and David Nisbet were awarded excellence in direction citations from KCACTF

David Nisbet directed “Raising Cain” at Georgia Military College

Dr. Cory Schantz appeared as baritone soloist in the world premier of Michael John Trotta's "Winte'rs Light," a song cycle for soprano, baritone, chamber choir, orchestra, and dancers. The performance, with the New York Repertory Singers, was presented at Holy Trinity Lutheran Church in New York City.

Susan Naylor presented a session entitled "Wisdom Through the Ages," which incuded a survey of Teaching Tips from GMTA teachers, at the GMTA State Conference.

2014-15

Dr. Paula Thomas-Lee presented research at the 2015 Music Teacher’s National Association Annual Conference in Las Vegas. She was also the recipient of the Professional Advancement Award from Mu Phi Epsilon, International Music Fraternity, and the recipient of the Reinhardt Faculty Research and Scholarship Award.

Dr. Martha Shaw was invited to conduct "The Testament of Freedom" at Carnegie Hall in February of 2015, with selected Reinhardt students and other musicians from across the country. She also conducted the Reinhardt Chamber Singers at the Georgia Music Educator's Association Convention in Savannah, Georgia, and under her direction, the Spivey Hall Children's Choir opened the National American Choral Director's Association Convention.

Dr. Matthew Anderson traveled with the Athens Guitar Duo on a performance tour to Spain and Ireland in May as well as recorded the duo's second CD in Brighton, England. Also, in April, he was awarded the Jane England Teaching Excellence Award from Reinhardt.
Olivia Kieffer (percussion) was invited to the National Associaition of Composers, USA (NACUSA) conference for her piece, "Hot Work." In addition to 7 world premieres of her works, she is also attending the 2015 Charlotte New Music festival as a composer.
Susan Naylor (piano) was the 2014 Teacher of the Year for Georgia Music Teachers Association

2013-14


Olivia Kieffer [percussion] started a sheet music publishing company, Living Creatures Press. She was interviewed on the Atlanta Creative Music podcast, and was featured in a program about the intersection of classical and rock music on NPR. Three of her compositions were given world premieres.

Rob Opitz has been selected as a Jupiter/XO Trumpet artist

Dr. Dennis McIntire, Dean of the School of Performing Arts, was named an honorary member of Reinhardt’s chapter of Alpha Chi at the society’s spring 2014 induction.

Susan Naylor, associate professor of music, was recognized as a Ministerial Honoree at the 2014 Talon Awards Gala.

Dr. Anne Beloncik Schantz, accompanist, completed her Doctor of Musical Arts in voice performance from the University of North Texas in spring 2014.

Dr. Cory Schantz, assistant professor of music-voice, was selected to perform the role of Wagner in the Atlanta Opera Company’s recent production of “Faust” and the role of Fiorello in “The Barber of Seville.” In 2014-15, he will be performing Giorgio Germont in “La Traviata” with Rimrock Opera in Billings,MT in November and Count Ceprano in “Rigoletto: with Atlanta Opera in March.

Dr. Matthew Anderson, instructor of music, received one of the annual faculty awards for research and scholarship. He also had a debut release Athens Guitar Duo CD (Magellan's Playlist, Vol. 1: On Tour in China) under Claudio Records, a concert tour of China, and a concert tour of California.

Student Achievements

2018-2019

Metropolitan Atlanta Theater Awards

Winners:
Rhonda Kelley, Best Actress in a Minor Supporting Role in a Play - “Miss Furnival” in Black Comedy, Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
Alumni Abi Sneathen, Best Actress in a Major Supporting Role in a Musical - “Woman #1” in First Date, Marietta Theatre Company
(This show also won for Best Ensemble in a Musical)
Alumni Hannah Craton, Best Overall Performance of a Musical - The cast of Into the Woods, Act3 Productions
Nominees:
Kate Johnson, Best Leading Actress in a Play - “Carol Melkett” in Black Comedy, Elm Street Cultural Arts Village
Morgan McCrary Brooks (with Will Brooks), Best Set Design for a Musical - Into the Woods, Act3 Productions

Victoria Hill

Won the title of Miss Cobb County
Won 3rd Runner-Up in the Miss Georgia Pageant and Overall Talent Award

2017-2018

Southeastern Region NATS Student Auditions (March, 2018)

From Dr. Berger’s Studio:

1st Place Winners:

Victoria Hill (1st Year Classical Women)
Victoria Hill (1st Year Music Theatre Women)

2nd Place Winners:

Kayla Thomas (Hall Johnson Spiritual)

3rd Place Winners:

Brianna Perez (Lower Advanced Classical Women)

Finalists:

Rachel Da Silva (1st Year College Music Theatre Women)

Semi-finalists:

John Pawlenko (1st Year College Classical Men)
Kayla Thomas (2nd Year Classical Women)

From Mr. Carreras’ Studio:

Aaron Mitchell (Upper Level High School Music Theatre Men)*Dual enrolled incoming freshman 2018-19

 

From Dr. Salter’s Studio:

1st Place Winners:

Nick DiPuma (Upper Level High School Musical Theatre Men) *Incoming freshman 2018-19
Riley Ortega (Upper Level High School Classical Women) *Private Student – prospective RU Student
Riley Ortega (Upper Level High School Musical Theatre Women) *Private Studio – prospective RU student

2nd Place Winners:

Mikensley Clayton (3rd Year Music Theatre Women)
Alan Stein (3rd Year College Music Theatre Men)

Finalists:

Rachel Hutto (1st Year College Music Theatre Women)
Tyler Smith (4th/5th Year College Music Theatre Men)

Semi-finalists:

Sai Gonyea (1st Year College Classical Men)
Slade Searcy (1st Year College Music Theatre Men)
Alexandra Watson (2nd Year College Classical Women)
Nikki Johnson (2nd Year College Music Theatre Women)
Ashlee Morgan (2nd Year College Music Theatre Women)
Nik Griffo (4th/5th Year College Music Theatre Men)

From Dr. Anne Schantz’ studio:

Semi-finalists:

Spenser Dunn (2nd Year College Music Theatre Women)
Sarah Beegle (4th/5th Year College Classical Women)
Katie Cornett (4th/5th Year College Music Theatre Women)

 

NATS National Student Audition Semi-Finalists (June, 2018)

From Dr. Berger’s studio:
Victoria Hill is a semi-finalists in two categories: Lower College Classical Women and Lower College Music Theater Women.
Kayla Thomas is a semi-finalist in the Hall Johnson Spiritual Category.

From Dr. Salter’s studio:
Mikensley Clayton is a semi-finalist in the Upper College Music Theater Women Category.
Tyler Smith is a semi-finalist in the Upper College Music Theater Men Category.
Alan Stein is a semi-finalist in the Upper College Music Theater Men Category.
Nick DiPuma (incoming freshman/RU Musical Theatre Camp Participant ’16 & ‘17) is a semi-finalist in the High School Music Theater Men Category.
Riley Ortega (private student/RU Musical Theatre Camp Participant ‘17) is a semi-finalist in two categories: High School Classical Women and High School Music Theater Women.

 

NATS National Student Audition Winners (June, 2018)

From Dr. Berger’s studio:
Victoria Hill, 3rd Place, Lower College Music Theater Women

 

From Dr. Salter’s Studio:
Nick DiPuma, 3rd Place, High School Music Theater Men

2016-2017 

2015-16

Instrumental

William Griffith, saxophone, was the winner of the 2015 Instrumental Concerto Competition

Ian Scheffer, double bass, was the recipient of the Sal Gentile Jazz Scholarship Award

Michael Dubuc won 2nd Place at Georgia Music Teachers Association State Piano Auditions in April, 2016, and won 4th Place at Georgia Music Educators Association State Piano Auditions in December, 2015.

Theatre

Sarah Williams passed to the semi-finals in the ACTF Competition

ACTF Irene Ryan nominees: Nick Cothran, Rhonda Kelley, Sarah Williams, Mary Echols, Tyler Bucher, Matt Luce, Nik Griffo

Students received 29 callbacks in the SETC Conference Auditions
SER-NATS Results:

Mikensley Clayton- 1st Place, MT women

Tyler Smith- 2nd place- MT men

Clark Cumbee- 2nd place MT men

Mary Alia Endredi- Finalist, MT women

Chase Bracket- Finalist, MT men

Nik Griffo- Finalist, MT Men

Mary Echols- Semi- finalist MT women

Sarah Williams- Semi-finalist, MT women

The following students were certified as actor combatants by the Society of American Fight Directors
Sarah Williams, Clark Cumbee, Joshua Baldwin, Nick Cothran, Nik Griffo, Tyler Bucher and Anna Johnson

Hannah Craton, Leah Davis, Matt Luce and Abi Sneathen were theatre program award recipients

Chase Bracket, Harrison Murphy and Tyler Bucher were awarded Kevin Crawford theatre scholarships

Theatre majors Rhonda Kelley and Tyler Bucher starred in “Raising Cain”, directed by David Nisbet at Georgia Military College

MT majors Nik Griffo and Tyler Smith advanced in theatre to the national NATS competition


2014-15

Theatre

Clark Cumbee was a finalist in KCACTF Musical Initiative

The following students passed from GTC to SETC auditions:

Hannah Craton
Unita Harris
Tyler Bucher
Joshua Robinson
Sarah Williams

Joshua Robinson received the ACTF Award for Excellence in Student Directing

The following students were Irene Ryan Nominees:

Joshua Baldwin
Hannah Craton
Victoria Staley
Parker Patzke
Abi Sneathen
Sarah Williams
Rhonda Kelley

South East Regional NATS

Abi Sneathen, Mary Echols- Semi Finalists

Hannah Craton, TJ Smith- Finalists

Sarah Williams- 2nd place, Freshmen Women

Clark Cumbee- 1st place in Sophomore Men

Unita Harris- 2nd place Senior MT

Piano

Janelle Hendrickson – Masterclass Winner at Georgia Music Educators State Piano Auditions, Recital performer at 2015 GMEA Conference

Michael Dubuc -First Alternate, GMEA auditions
Katie Kemp - 3rd Alternate, GMEA auditions
David Richards - Honorable Mention, GMEA auditions
Katie Kemp - Award of Excellence in Middle College Division, Georgia Music Teacher's Association State Piano Auditions
Michael Dubuc - Honorable Mention in Lower College Division, GMTA auditions

Ensembles

The Chamber Singers  and the Wind Ensemble performed, by invitation, at the 2015 Georgia Music Educator's Conference This is the first time two major ensembles from one insitution have performed at the same convention.

Instrumental

Joshua Vavases, Percussion, and Kristina Poe, Flute, were tandem winners of the Instrumental Concerto Competition
Joshua Vavases and Tyler Deal, both percussion, and Tristan Detweiler, tuba, are marching with the Atlanta C.V. Drum Corps for summer 2015
Trevor Denmon, mellophone, is marching with the Spirit of Atlanta Drum Corps for summer 2015.
Adham Craighead, graduate guitar, is traveling on a Southeast and Midwest tour with the Atlanta Guitar Trio.

2013-14

Theatre

Kate Johnson was hired at a theatre company in Woodstock, GA.

Levi Penley was hired at a theatre company in Colorado.

Sophia Decker had a private audition in New York for touring company of Beauty and the Beast

Stephanie Hettrick was hired as a theatre tech at West Georgia

State NATS

Amanda Church: 2nd place, classical. Also, received full tuition scholarship for graduate study at Indiana University.

Kyle Charlden: 3rd place, classical

Tyler Bucher: 1st place men, musical theatre

Kate Johnson: 1st place women, musical theatre          

Brittany Patterson: 2nd place, women, musical theatre

South East Regional NATS

Lauren Suilmann: semi-finalist

Skylar Rose: semi-finalist

Abi Sneathen: 2nd place, musical theatre

Courtney Mixon: semi-finalist

Christina Sidlow-Doud: semi-finalist

Piano

Kellie Richardson: received a full tuition graduate scholarship to Baylor University

Katie Kemp: Reinhardt Concerto Competition Winner
Holly Nash: recital winner, GMTA State Auditions

David Richards: recital winner, GMTA State Auditions

Marjorie Saviano: recital alternate, GMTA State Auditons

Katie Kemp and Janelle Hendrickson: honorable mention, GMTA State Auditions

Ensembles

The Wind Ensemble performed at the American Bandmaster’s Association convention in March; one of four university ensembles chosen from the nation.